A terpene derived from flower and spice plants, as well as some fungi. Linalool is frequently used as a scent and flavoring agent in addition to serving as an element in pesticides. The terpene is known for its antimicrobial, anti-inflammatory, sedative, and stress-relieving properties.
The lavender oil used in the massage contains linalool.
My weed has a fresh scent and taste that might be from the linalool in it.
More About Linalool
The use of linalool dates back to 1875 through extraction from cayenne bois de rose oil from French Guiana. Since the 19th century, linalool has been produced naturally and synthetically, as the demand for the terpene is increasingly high. Non-toxic to humans and animals, linalool is one of the most widespread flavoring agents currently in use. A study published in the Journal of Food Science found that people inadvertently consume more than two (2) grams of linalool each year.
Linalool in Everyday Life
Linalool is a common constituent in a wide variety of commercial products. Up to 80% of shampoos, detergents and soaps may contain linalool, favored for its pleasant floral aroma. Skincare products with Vitamin E may also contain linalool, as the vitamin is a byproduct of linalool. If you check the labels on these household products and see the terms beta linalool, linalyl alcohol or linaloyl oxide, then you’ll know that this terpene is a part of the chemical composition. Linalool is also employed as an insecticide to kill fruit flies, fleas and cockroaches. Like camphene and citronellol, linalool may be used as an ingredient in mosquito repellents. Finally, if you have a birch tree in your backyard or some fresh mint in your kitchen, you have experienced linalool, which is produced by more than 200 species of plants. Other plants that produce linalool include rosewood, lavender, laurel and sweet basil.
Therapeutic Properties of Linalool
The possible therapeutic uses of linalool are extensive. Many look to linalool as a natural tool for stress relief. Researchers are also exploring its potential use to mediate symptoms of Alzheimer’s.
One scientific study revealed that linalool demonstrated strong antimicrobial activity against bacteria found in the mouth. As a result, the researchers recommended toothpaste and gargling solutions with low concentrations (less than 0.4 milligrams per milliliter) of linalool.
The Journal of Surgical Research published a study examining how linalool could affect an acute lung injury in a mouse. The scientists concluded that linalool inhibited inflammation in the mouse model and could, therefore, be a candidate for the treatment of inflammatory diseases.
Linalool’s potential as a therapeutic neurological agent is under exploration, with one study indicating that the terpene could offer hope for Alzheimer’s disease patients. The study found that linalool reversed the neuropathological and behavioral impairments in mice with a model of Alzheimer’s. Linalool has demonstrated therapeutic potential in another neurological condition, epilepsy, according to a study published in Phytomedicine.
As experienced through the inhalation of essential oils, linalool may produce sedative effects in people. One study conducted on animals found that lavender oil containing linalool could induce sedation without affecting motor coordination.
As a component of lavender oil, linalool may also reduce stress in people. A comprehensive study published in Evidence-based Complementary and Alternative Medicine described how “Linalool and linalyl acetate are rapidly absorbed through the skin after topical application with massage and are thought to be able to cause central nervous system depression.” Mild depression of the central nervous system produces a feeling of calm, slowing both the breathing and heart rates.
The Role of Linalool in Cannabis
Cannabis varieties with high levels of linalool include Amnesia Haze, Lavender, Master Kush, Pink Kush, OG Shark and LA Confidential. Breathing in linalool through cannabis may produce a stress-reducing effect as well as an uplifted mood thanks to the olfactory processing of the floral scent.
Pleasing to the senses, linalool is universal as an ingredient in food and beauty products and has shown promise in providing relief from a number of ailments.